EGU - Structure - Committees

European Geosciences Union

www.egu.eu

EGU logo

Committees

EGU has presently eight Union-wide committees that report to the Council.

Awards Committee

  • Coordinates EGU medal committees and proposes medal recipients to the Council
  • Chair: Özgür Karatekin (awards-medals@egu.eu)
  • Members: the EGU Executive Board

Education Committee

  • Coordinates the EGU activities related to secondary and tertiary education
  • Chair: Carlo Laj (education@egu.eu)
  • Members: Eve Arnold, Friedrich Barnikel, Jean-Luc Berenguer, Anita Bokwa, Angelo Camerlenghi, Francesca Cifelli, Francesca Funiciello, Stephen Macko, Annegret Schwarz, Philip Smith, Herbert Summesberger, Herbert Summersberger, the Media and Communications Manager, the Outreach and Topical Events Committee chairs as ex-officio members, and the EGU Executive Board

Finance Committee

  • Coordinates EGU finances and proposes budget to the Council
  • Chair: Patric Jacobs (treasurer@egu.eu)
  • Members: the EGU Executive Board

Nominations Committee

  • Oversees the various nomination processes related to EGU elections and awards and medals
  • Consists of the president and vice-president

Outreach Committee

  • Coordinates outreach activities as stipulated by By-Laws 1.5 and 1.6
  • Chair: Nicholas Arndt (outreach@egu.eu)
  • Members: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin, Dan Brinkhuis, Susanne Buiter, Margit Haberreiter, Niels Hovius, Samuel Illingworth, Saskia Keesstra, Andreas Lang, Lena Noack, Alina Stadnitskaia, Peter van Oevelen, Iain Stewart, the Media and Communications Manager, the Communications Officer, the Topical Events and Education Committee chairs as ex-officio members, and the EGU Executive Board

Programme Committee

  • Coordinates the scientific programme of the General Assemblies including travel support
  • Chair: Gerrit de Rooij (programme-committee@egu.eu)
  • Members: one member representing each Programme Group as appointed by the Council, the EGU Executive Board, and the meeting organisers — see also the Programme Committee page of the General Assembly

Publications Committee

  • Coordinates the EGU journals and other publications
  • Chair: Hubert H.G. Savenije (publications@egu.eu)
  • Members: one member representing each EGU journal (usually chief/executive editors), the EGU Executive Board, and the publisher as ex-officio member

Topical Events Committee

  • Coordinates activities related to topical meetings, conference series, workshops and training schools
  • Chair: Jürg Schweizer (topical-events@egu.eu)
  • Members: Giorgio Boni, Annica Ekman, Margit Haberreiter, Saskia Keesstra, Thomas Blunier (Galileo Conferences Coordinator), the Outreach and Education Committee chairs as ex-officio members, and the EGU Executive Board