EGU - Awards & Medals - Awards & Medals Committees

European Geosciences Union

www.egu.eu

EGU logo

Awards & Medals Committees

Ex-officio members are not included; they are the relevant Division President and the Chair of the Union Award Committee. Awards and Medals Committee members should declare at the beginning of the selection procedure any potential Conflict of Interest.

Union Medals

Union Medals
Alexander von Humboldt Medal
Scientists who have performed research in developing regions
Johan Bouma (Chair)
Harsh K. Gupta
Hubert H.G. Savenije
Jean Poesen
Luce Fleitout
Nadia Pinardi
Alfred Wegener Medal & Honorary Membership
Atmospheric, hydrological or ocean sciences
Markku Kulmala (Chair)
Edouard Bard
Gerold Wefer
Günter Blöschl
John Burrows
Lynne Talley
Murugesu Sivapalan
Arthur Holmes Medal & Honorary Membership
Solid Earth geosciences
Trond H. Torsvik (Chair)
Brian L.N. Kennett
Carlo Laj
Irina M. Artemieva
Nicholas Arndt
William E. Dietrich
Jean Dominique Cassini Medal & Honorary Membership
Planetary and space sciences
Jonathan I. Lunine (Chair)
Glenn Orton
Luciano Iess
Michel Mayor
Mioara Mandea
Stamatios M. Krimigis
Tuija Pulkkinen

Union Awards

Union Awards
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Early Career Scientists
Union
Jonathan Bamber (Chair)
Members of the Council
Union Service Award
Union
Jonathan Bamber (Chair)
Members of the Council

Division Medals

Division Medals
Augustus Love Medal
Geodynamics
Gregory Houseman (Chair)
Barry Parsons
Jason Phipps Morgan
Shun Ichiro Karato
Beno Gutenberg Medal
Seismology
Gregory Beroza (Chair)
Göran Ekström
Hitoshi Kawakatsu
Jeroen Tromp
Roel Snieder
Christiaan Huygens Medal
Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems
Lara Pajewski (Chair)
Günter Kargl
Karl Ulrich Schreiber
Kristine M. Larson
Riccardo Lanari
David Bates Medal
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
(attributed every other year, rotation with Runcorn-Florensky Medal)
Tilman Spohn (Chair)
Cathy Quantin-Nataf
Hans Rickman
Jean-Pierre Lebreton
Sushil Atreya
Fridtjof Nansen Medal
Ocean Sciences
Jochem Marotzke (Chair)
John Huthnance
Monika Rhein
Stephen M. Griffies
Véronique Garcon
Hannes Alfvén Medal
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Loukas Vlahos (Chair)
Iannis Dandouras
Sami Solanki
Stephen Fuselier
Hans Oeschger Medal
Climate: Past, Present & Future
Thomas Stocker (Chair)
Denis-Didier Rousseau
Paul A. Mayewski
Sherilyn Fritz
Henry Darcy Medal
Hydrological Sciences
Gerrit de Rooij (Chair)
Nick van de Giesen
Upmanu Lall
Yoram Rubin
Ian McHarg Medal
Earth and Space Science Informatics
Alessandro Annoni (Chair)
Joan Masó
Jose Miguel Rubio-Iglesias
Lesley Wyborn
Paolo Diviacco
Paolo Mazzetti
Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal
Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology
Judith A. McKenzie (Chair)
Guilhem Douillet
Lucas Lourens
Paul Wignall
Wolfgang Schlager
John Dalton Medal
Hydrological Sciences
Diane McKnight (Chair)
Dani Or
Gerrit de Rooij
Harry Vereecken
Hoshin Gupta
Julius Bartels Medal
Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
Hermann Lühr (Chair)
Jeffrey Forbes
Norma B. Crosby
Rumi Nakamura
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal
Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences
Annick Pouquet (Chair)
Daniel Schertzer
Edward Ott
Olivier Talagrand
Peter Read
Tamás Tél
Louis Agassiz Medal
Cryospheric Sciences
Michiel van den Broeke (Chair)
Dorthe Dahl-Jensen
G. Hilmar Guðmundsson
Thierry Fichefet
Louis Néel Medal
Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics
Ian Main (Chair)
Christopher J. Spiers
Philip Meredith
Toshihiko Shimamoto
Milutin Milankovic Medal
Climate: Past, Present & Future
Andrey Ganopolski (Chair)
Axel Timmermann
James C. Zachos
Maureen Raymo
Paul Valdes
Petrus Peregrinus Medal
Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics
Dominique Jault (Chair)
Agris Gailitis
John Tarduno
Rob van der Voo
Philippe Duchaufour Medal
Soil System Sciences
Jerzy Weber (Chair)
Heike Knicker
Ingrid Kögel-Knabner
Pete Smith
Plinius Medal
Natural Hazards
Hermann Fritz (Chair)
Alfredo M. F. A. Lagmay
Benjamin P. Horton
Bruno Merz
Jutta Thielen
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal
Geomorphology
Andreas Lang (Chair)
Ellen Wohl
Heather Viles
Niels Hovius
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal
Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology
Catherine McCammon (Chair)
Chris Hawkesworth
Graham Pearson
Tetsuo Irifune
Runcorn-Florensky Medal
Planetary and Solar System Sciences
(attributed every other year, rotation with David Bates Medal)
Tilman Spohn (Chair)
Cathy Quantin-Nataf
Hans Rickman
Jean-Pierre Lebreton
Sushil Atreya
Sergey Soloviev Medal
Natural Hazards
Alik Ismail-Zadeh (Chair)
Augusto Neri
Costas Synolakis
Irasema Alcántara-Ayala
John C. Eichelberger
Stephan Mueller Medal
Tectonics and Structural Geology
Susanne Buiter (Chair)
Cees Passchier
César R. Ranero
Claudio Faccenna
Renée Heilbronner
Vening Meinesz Medal
Geodesy
Michael Schmidt (Chair)
Geoffrey Blewitt
Isabella Velicogna
Reinhard Dietrich
Srinivas Bettadpur
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal
Atmospheric Sciences
Maria Kanakidou (Chair)
John M. C. Plane
Oksana Tarasova
Urs Baltensperger
Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal
Biogeosciences
Jörn Peckmann (Chair)
Donald Canfield
Gerd Gleixner
Gerhard Herndl
Giovanni Aloisi