EGU - About EGU - Elections - EGU Election Autumn 2016

European Geosciences Union

www.egu.eu

EGU logo

EGU Election Autumn 2016

The EGU Election Autumn 2016 for the next Treasurer and Division Presidents was closed on 30 November 2016. We would like to thank each of the candidates for their initiative in standing for the election. We also sincerely thank all those EGU members who used their voting right. Active participation in elections ensures continuation of the well-established bottom-up structure of our Union!

In total, we received 1777 ballot papers. Please see the results below.

EGU Treasurer 2017-2019

Patric Jacobs
Patric Jacobs
96.2 %
1709 votes

Patric Jacobs was elected as the EGU Treasurer for the term 2017-2019. Patric Jacobs will be inaugurated during the EGU plenary meeting on 24 April 2017 in Vienna, Austria.

EGU Division Presidents 2017-2019

All Division presidents will be inaugurated during the EGU plenary meeting on 24 April 2017 in Vienna, Austria, with the term lasting for two years from inauguration.

Atmospheric Sciences (AS)

Annica Ekman
Annica Ekman
97.6 %
413 votes

Biogeosciences (BG)

Giuliana Panieri
Giuliana Panieri
41.7 %
168 votes
Paulo Pereira
Paulo Pereira
38.0 %
153 votes
Tom Jilbert
Tom Jilbert
19.1 %
77 votes

Climate: Past, Present & Future (CL)

Didier Roche
Didier Roche
42.1 %
199 votes
Olga Churakova
Olga Churakova
29.0 %
137 votes
Natalie Kehrwald
Natalie Kehrwald
27.9 %
132 votes

Cryospheric Sciences (CR)

Olaf Eisen
Olaf Eisen
99.2 %
117 votes

Earth and Space Science Informatics (ESSI)

Helen M. Glaves
Helen M. Glaves
24.2 %
63 votes
Jens Klump
Jens Klump
20.8 %
54 votes
Pierre-Philippe Mathieu
Pierre-Philippe Mathieu
19.2 %
50 votes
Paolo Mazzetti
Paolo Mazzetti
18.1 %
47 votes
Peter Fox
Peter Fox
17.7 %
46 votes

Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (EMRP)

Angelo De Santis
Angelo De Santis
95.2 %
79 votes

Energy, Resources and the Environment (ERE)

Sonja Martens
Sonja Martens
96.4 %
80 votes

Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (GMPV)

Mike Burton
Mike Burton
94.4 %
134 votes

Geodesy (G)

Johannes Böhm
Johannes Böhm
75.6 %
130 votes
Shuanggen Jin
Shuanggen Jin
23.8 %
41 votes

Geodynamics (GD)

Paul Tackley
Paul Tackley
82.3 %
209 votes
Soumyajit Mukherjee
Soumyajit Mukherjee
17.3 %
44 votes

Geomorphology (GM)

Peter van der Beek
Peter van der Beek
99.4 %
158 votes

Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems (GI)

Francesco Soldovieri
Francesco Soldovieri
100.0 %
53 votes

Hydrological Sciences (HS)

Elena Toth
Elena Toth
97.5 %
277 votes

Natural Hazards (NH)

Giorgio Boni
Giorgio Boni
97.3 %
182 votes

Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (NP)

Stéphane Vannitsem
Stéphane Vannitsem
49.6 %
59 votes
François Schmitt
François Schmitt
47.1 %
56 votes

Ocean Sciences (OS)

Karen Heywood
Karen Heywood
69.8 %
150 votes
Angelo Rubino
Angelo Rubino
30.2 %
65 votes

Planetary and Solar System Sciences (PS)

Stephanie C. Werner
Stephanie C. Werner
63.8 %
95 votes
Bernard Foing
Bernard Foing
36.2 %
54 votes

Seismology (SM)

Paul Martin Mai
Paul Martin Mai
95.1 %
98 votes

Soil System Sciences (SSS)

Saskia Keesstra
Saskia Keesstra
98.3 %
172 votes

Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (ST)

Margit Haberreiter
Margit Haberreiter
96.6 %
86 votes

Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology (SSP)

Helmut Weissert
Helmut Weissert
100.0 %
97 votes

Tectonics and Structural Geology (TS)

Claudio Rosenberg
Claudio Rosenberg
55.1 %
129 votes
Luca Menegon
Luca Menegon
44.0 %
103 votes

[ Back ]