Skip to main content
Untitled (Credit: CC0 Public Domain, distributed via pxhere)

SSS Soil System Sciences Structure

EGU logo

European Geosciences Union

Division on Soil System Sciences
sss.egu.eu

Structure

President

Claudio Zaccone

sss@egu.eu

Deputy President

Evgenia Blagodatskaya

Programme Group Chair

Claudio Zaccone

sss@egu.eu

Science Officers

Anna Gunina

Stephen Mackenzie Bell

Secretary for News and Outreach

Olga Vindušková

Philippe Duchaufour Medal Chair

Claudia Alves de Jesus-Rydin

OSPP Coordinator

Sidra Bibi

ECS Representative

Layla Márquez San Emeterio

ecs-sss@egu.eu

ECS Co-Representatives

Daniel L. Evans

Ikenna Osumgborogwu

Webmaster

Olga Vindušková

SSS1: History, Education and Society of Soil Science

Committee chair

Curtis Monger

Committee member

Manuel Esteban Lucas Borja

Demetrio Antonio Zema

SSS2: Soil Erosion and Conservation

Committee chair

Pasquale Borrelli

Committee member

Panos Panagos

Carla Sofia Ferreira

SSS3: Soils as Records in Time and Space

Committee chair

Anna Schneider

Committee member

Oren Ackermann

Brad Sion

SSS4: Soil Biology, Microbiology and Biodiversity

Committee chair

Hannes Schmidt

Committee member

Edith Hammer

Stefan Geisen

SSS5: Soil Chemistry and Organic Matter Dynamics

Committee chair

José María de la Rosa

Committee member

Carsten Mueller

Cristina Santin Nuño

SSS6: Soil Physics

Committee chair

Massimo Iovino

Committee member

Laurent Lassabatère

Kirill Gerke

SSS7: Soil Pollution and Reclamation

Committee chair

Maria Manuela Abreu

Committee member

Miriam Munoz Rojas

Carmen Pérez-Sirvent

Honorary member

Jaume Bech

SSS8: Soil, Environment and Ecosystem Interactions

Committee chair

Velibor Spalevic

Committee member

Pablo Tittonell

Zahra Kalantari

SSS9: Soils, Forestry and Agriculture

Committee chair

Amandine Pastor

Committee member

Marta Maria Moreno

Diana Vieira

SSS10: Metric, Informatics, Statistics and Models in Soils

Committee chair

Alice Milne

Committee member

Laura Poggio

Sara König

SSS11: Material and Methods in Soil Science

Committee chair

Xiangzhou Xu

Committee member

Anette Eltner

Álvaro Gómez-Gutiérrez

SSS12: Soil Policy and Legislation

Committee chair

Calogero Schillaci

Committee member

Beatrice Giannetta

vacancy