EGU logo

European Geosciences Union

www.egu.eu

Awards & medals committees

Ex-officio members are not included; they are the relevant division president and the chair of the Union Awards Committee. Awards and medals committee members should declare at the beginning of the selection procedure any potential conflict of interest.

Union medals

Alexander von Humboldt Medal

Scientists who have performed research in developing regions

Johan Bouma (Chair)
Filippo Giorgi
Harsh K. Gupta
Jean Poesen
Ozlem Adiyaman Lopes

Alfred Wegener Medal & Honorary Membership

Atmospheric, hydrological or ocean sciences

Markku Kulmala (Chair)
John Burrows
Lynne Talley
Meinrat O. Andreae
Michael L. Bender
Murugesu Sivapalan

Trond H. Torsvik (Chair)
Arwen Deuss
Dennis V. Kent
Jean-Pierre Brun
Taras Gerya

Jonathan I. Lunine (Chair)
Francois Raulin
Luciano Iess
Tuija Pulkkinen
Yves Langevin

Union awards

Angela Croome Award

Earth, space and planetary sciences journalism

Alberto Montanari (Chair)
Özgür Karatekin
Jonathan Bamber
Patric Jacobs
Håkan Svedhem
Two journalists

Arne Richter Awards for Outstanding Early Career Scientists

Achievements made by early career scientists in the Earth, planetary, and space sciences

Alberto Montanari (Chair)
Members of the Council

Katia and Maurice Krafft Award

Geoscience outreach and engagement

Mioara Mandea (Chair)
Members of the Council and individuals with outreach experience

Union Service Award

Outstanding services for the Union

Alberto Montanari (Chair)
Members of the Council

Division medals

Augustus Love Medal

Geodynamics

Jeroen van Hunen (Chair)
Anne Davaille
Barry Parsons
Edgar M. Parmentier
Jason Phipps Morgan

Roel Snieder (Chair)
Annie Souriau
Göran Ekström
Haruo Sato
Hitoshi Kawakatsu
Paul Martin Mai

Christiaan Huygens Medal

Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems

Susana Barbosa (Chair)
Jothiram Vivekanandan
Karl Ulrich Schreiber
Lev Eppelbaum
Riccardo Lanari

David Bates Medal

Planetary and Solar System Sciences
(attributed every other year, rotation with Runcorn-Florensky Medal)

Sushil Atreya (Chair)
Bruno Bézard
Cathy Quantin-Nataf
Jean-Pierre Lebreton
Tim Van Hoolst

Fridtjof Nansen Medal

Ocean Sciences

Jochem Marotzke (Chair)
Anne Marie Tréguier
John Huthnance
Marilaure Gregoire
Stephen M. Griffies

Hannes Alfvén Medal

Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

Iannis Dandouras (Chair)
Daniel Baker
Julia Thalmann
Stephen Fuselier

Hans Oeschger Medal

Climate: Past, Present & Future

Gabriele Hegerl (Chair)
Denis-Didier Rousseau
Ed Brook
Hubertus Fischer
Paul A. Mayewski

Henry Darcy Medal

Hydrological Sciences

Elena Toth (Chair)
Dan Rosbjerg
Petra Döll
Yoram Rubin

Ian McHarg Medal

Earth and Space Science Informatics

Lesley Wyborn (Chair)
Joan Masó
Kerstin Lehnert
Paolo Mazzetti
Stefano Nativi

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal

Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology

Helmut Weissert (Chair)
Guilhem Amin Douillet
Isabel Montañez
Jim Best
Paul Wignall

John Dalton Medal

Hydrological Sciences

Harry Vereecken (Chair)
Dani Or
Gabriel Katul
Günter Blöschl
Lena Tallaksen

Julia and Johannes Weertman Medal

Cryospheric Sciences

Frank Pattyn (Chair)
Andreas Kääb
Elizabeth Morris
Jürg Schweizer
Thierry Fichefet

Julius Bartels Medal

Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

Norma B. Crosby (Chair)
Ilya Usoskin
Masatoshi Yamauchi
Yuri Shprits

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal

Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

Annick Pouquet (Chair)
Edward Ott
Peter Read
Shaun Lovejoy
Tim Palmer

Louis Néel Medal

Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

Philip Meredith (Chair)
Chris Marone
Christopher J. Spiers
J. Michael Kosterlitz

Milutin Milankovic Medal

Climate: Past, Present & Future

Paul Valdes (Chair)
Axel Timmermann
David Hodell
Jacques Laskar
Marie-France Loutre

Petrus Peregrinus Medal

Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

John Tarduno (Chair)
Agris Gailitis
Catherine Kissel
Mioara Mandea

Philippe Duchaufour Medal

Soil System Sciences

Jerzy Weber (Chair)
Claire Chenu
Pete Smith
Yakov Pachepsky

Plinius Medal

Natural Hazards

Hermann Fritz (Chair)
Benjamin P. Horton
Bruno Merz
Hannah L. Cloke
Marijan Herak

Peter van der Beek (Chair)
David Lundbek Egholm
Ellen Wohl
Giulia Sofia
Liran Goren
Todd Ehlers

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal

Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

Mike Burton (Chair)
Andrew Putnis
Daniela Rubatto
Evgenia Ilyinskaya
Graham Pearson
Tetsuo Irifune

Runcorn-Florensky Medal

Planetary and Solar System Sciences
(attributed every other year, rotation with David Bates Medal)

Sushil Atreya (Chair)
Bruno Bézard
Cathy Quantin-Nataf
Jean-Pierre Lebreton
Tim Van Hoolst

Sergey Soloviev Medal

Natural Hazards

Irasema Alcántara-Ayala (Chair)
Augusto Neri
Giuseppe De Natale
Maria-Carmen Llasat
Ning Lin

Stephan Mueller Medal

Tectonics and Structural Geology

Susanne Buiter (Chair)
Cees Passchier
John Platt
Renée Heilbronner
Serge Lallemand

Michael Schmidt (Chair)
Isabella Velicogna
Markus Rothacher
Srinivas Bettadpur
Tonie van Dam

Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal

Atmospheric Sciences

John M. C. Plane (Chair)
Johannes Lelieveld
Oksana Tarasova
Pinhas Alpert

Gerd Gleixner (Chair)
Donald Canfield
Gerhard Herndl
Lisa Wingate
Orit Sivan