Skip to main content
Wonderland (Credit: Patrick Klenk, distributed via imaggeo.egu.eu)

About EGU EGU Election Autumn 2012

EGU logo

European Geosciences Union

www.egu.eu

EGU Election Autumn 2012

The EGU Election Autumn 2012 for the next Treasurer and Division Presidents was closed on 30 November 2012. We would like to thank each of the candidates for their initiative in standing for the election. We also sincerely thank all those EGU members who used their voting right. Active participation in elections ensures continuation of the well-established bottom-up structure of our Union!

In total, 1266 EGU members voted in this election. Please see the results below.

EGU Treasurer 2013–2015

Roland Schlich

Roland Schlich

Elected

1238 votes  (97.8%)

Roland Schlich was elected as the EGU Treasurer for the term 2013–2015. Roland Schlich will be inaugurated during the EGU plenary meeting on 8 April 2013 in Vienna, Austria.

EGU Division Presidents 2013–2015

All Division Presidents/Deputy Presidents will be inaugurated during the EGU plenary meeting on 8 April 2013 in Vienna, Austria, with the term lasting for two years from the inauguration.


AS Atmospheric Sciences

Oksana Tarasova

Oksana Tarasova

Elected

302 votes  (96.2%)


BG Biogeosciences

Alina Stadnitskaia

Alina Stadnitskaia

Elected

158 votes  (96.3%)


CL Climate: Past, Present & Future

Thomas Blunier

Thomas Blunier

Elected

215 votes  (96.8%)


CR Cryospheric Sciences

Jürg Schweizer

Jürg Schweizer

Elected

77 votes  (97.5%)


ESSI Earth and Space Science Informatics

Joan Masó

Joan Masó

Elected

47 votes  (97.9%)


EMRP Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

Georg Dresen

Georg Dresen

Elected

74 votes  (96.1%)


ERE Energy, Resources and the Environment

Christopher Juhlin

Christopher Juhlin

Elected

70 votes  (100.0%)


GMPV Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

Nicholas Arndt

Nicholas Arndt

Elected

131 votes  (100.0%)


G Geodesy

Michael Schmidt

Michael Schmidt

Elected

108 votes  (69.7%)

Felix Perosanz

Felix Perosanz

44 votes  (28.4%)


GD Geodynamics

Irina M. Artemieva

Irina M. Artemieva

Elected

159 votes  (57.8%)

Paul Tackley

Paul Tackley

116 votes  (42.2%)


GM Geomorphology

Andreas Lang

Andreas Lang

Elected

77 votes  (98.7%)


GI Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems

Walter Schmidt

Walter Schmidt

Elected

72 votes  (55.0%)

Francesco Soldovieri

Francesco Soldovieri

59 votes  (45.0%)


HS Hydrological Sciences

Gerrit de Rooij

Gerrit de Rooij

Elected

176 votes  (95.1%)


NH Natural Hazards

Stefano Tinti

Stefano Tinti

Elected

189 votes  (98.4%)


NP Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

Shaun Lovejoy

Shaun Lovejoy

Elected

93 votes  (58.1%)

Jose Manuel Redondo

Jose Manuel Redondo

67 votes  (41.9%)


OS Ocean Sciences

Peter Brandt

Peter Brandt

Elected

108 votes  (99.1%)


PS Planetary and Solar System Sciences

Özgür Karatekin

Özgür Karatekin

Elected

87 votes  (54.4%)

Jesús Martínez-Frías

Jesús Martínez-Frías

70 votes  (43.8%)


SM Seismology

Charlotte Krawczyk

Charlotte Krawczyk

Elected

131 votes  (97.8%)


SSS Soil System Sciences

Artemi Cerdà

Artemi Cerdà

Elected

90 votes  (98.9%)


ST Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

Norma B. Crosby

Norma B. Crosby

Elected

88 votes  (97.8%)


SSP Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology

Patric Jacobs

Patric Jacobs

Elected

31 votes  (93.9%)


TS Tectonics and Structural Geology

Susanne Buiter

Susanne Buiter

Elected

148 votes  (98.0%)