EGU logo

European Geosciences Union

www.egu.eu

EGU Election Autumn 2014

The EGU Election Autumn 2014 for the next Treasurer and Division Presidents was closed on 30 November 2014. We would like to thank each of the candidates for their initiative in standing for the election. We also sincerely thank all those EGU members who used their voting right. Active participation in elections ensures continuation of the well-established bottom-up structure of our Union!

In total, 1484 EGU members voted in this election. Please see the results below.

EGU Treasurer 2015–2017

Patric Jacobs
Patric Jacobs
Elected

802 votes  (54.0%)

Alexander Rudloff
Alexander Rudloff

613 votes  (41.3%)

Patric Jacobs was elected as the EGU Treasurer for the term 2015–2017. Patric Jacobs will be inaugurated during the EGU plenary meeting on 13 April 2015 in Vienna, Austria.

EGU Division Presidents 2015–2017

All Division Presidents/Deputy Presidents will be inaugurated during the EGU plenary meeting on 13 April 2015 in Vienna, Austria, with the term lasting for two years from the inauguration.


AS Atmospheric Sciences

Annica Ekman
Annica Ekman
Elected

324 votes  (62.2%)

Costas Varotsos
Costas Varotsos

116 votes  (22.3%)

Jošt Valentin Lavrič
Jošt Valentin Lavrič

78 votes  (15.0%)


BG Biogeosciences

Alina Stadnitskaia
Alina Stadnitskaia
Elected

136 votes  (95.8%)


CL Climate: Past, Present & Future

Thomas Blunier
Thomas Blunier
Elected

198 votes  (98.5%)


CR Cryospheric Sciences

Jürg Schweizer
Jürg Schweizer
Elected

119 votes  (77.8%)

Xiao Cunde
Xiao Cunde

33 votes  (21.6%)


ESSI Earth and Space Science Informatics

Joan Masó
Joan Masó
Elected

55 votes  (96.5%)


EMRP Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

Angelo De Santis
Angelo De Santis
Elected

73 votes  (85.9%)


ERE Energy, Resources and the Environment

Christopher Juhlin
Christopher Juhlin
Elected

71 votes  (98.6%)


GMPV Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

Mike Burton
Mike Burton
Elected

104 votes  (98.1%)


G Geodesy

Michael Schmidt
Michael Schmidt
Elected

78 votes  (98.7%)


GD Geodynamics

Irina M. Artemieva
Irina M. Artemieva
Elected

124 votes  (97.6%)


GM Geomorphology

Peter van der Beek
Peter van der Beek
Elected

94 votes  (40.5%)

Arjen Stroeven
Arjen Stroeven

76 votes  (32.8%)

Tony Brown
Tony Brown

61 votes  (26.3%)


GI Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems

Francesco Soldovieri
Francesco Soldovieri
Elected

49 votes  (100.0%)


HS Hydrological Sciences

Elena Toth
Elena Toth
Elected

257 votes  (65.2%)

Laurent Pfister
Laurent Pfister

135 votes  (34.3%)


NH Natural Hazards

Giorgio Boni
Giorgio Boni
Elected

117 votes  (51.8%)

Janusz Wasowski
Janusz Wasowski

108 votes  (47.8%)


NP Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

Shaun Lovejoy
Shaun Lovejoy
Elected

77 votes  (97.5%)


OS Ocean Sciences

Peter Brandt
Peter Brandt
Elected

108 votes  (98.2%)


PS Planetary and Solar System Sciences

Özgür Karatekin
Özgür Karatekin
Elected

72 votes  (97.3%)


SM Seismology

Paul Martin Mai
Paul Martin Mai
Elected

74 votes  (100.0%)


SSS Soil System Sciences

Saskia Keesstra
Saskia Keesstra
Elected

132 votes  (98.5%)


ST Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

Margit Haberreiter
Margit Haberreiter
Elected

71 votes  (37.0%)

Philippe C. Escoubet
Philippe C. Escoubet

66 votes  (34.4%)

Olga Malandraki
Olga Malandraki

54 votes  (28.1%)


SSP Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology

Helmut Weissert
Helmut Weissert
Elected

86 votes  (63.2%)

Guilhem Douillet
Guilhem Douillet

50 votes  (36.8%)


TS Tectonics and Structural Geology

Susanne Buiter
Susanne Buiter
Elected

147 votes  (98.0%)