EGU logo

European Geosciences Union

www.egu.eu

EGU Election Autumn 2016

The EGU Election Autumn 2016 for the next Treasurer and Division Presidents was closed on 30 November 2016. We would like to thank each of the candidates for their initiative in standing for the election. We also sincerely thank all those EGU members who used their voting right. Active participation in elections ensures continuation of the well-established bottom-up structure of our Union!

In total, 1777 EGU members voted in this election. Please see the results below.

EGU Treasurer 2017–2019

Patric Jacobs
Patric Jacobs
Elected

1709 votes  (96.2%)

Patric Jacobs was elected as the EGU Treasurer for the term 2017–2019. Patric Jacobs will be inaugurated during the EGU plenary meeting on 24 April 2017 in Vienna, Austria.

EGU Division Presidents 2017–2019

All Division Presidents/Deputy Presidents will be inaugurated during the EGU plenary meeting on 24 April 2017 in Vienna, Austria, with the term lasting for two years from the inauguration.


AS Atmospheric Sciences

Annica Ekman
Annica Ekman
Elected

413 votes  (97.6%)


BG Biogeosciences

Giuliana Panieri
Giuliana Panieri
Elected

168 votes  (41.7%)

Paulo Pereira
Paulo Pereira

153 votes  (38.0%)

Tom Jilbert
Tom Jilbert

77 votes  (19.1%)


CL Climate: Past, Present & Future

Didier Roche
Didier Roche
Elected

199 votes  (42.1%)

Olga Churakova
Olga Churakova

137 votes  (29.0%)

Natalie Kehrwald
Natalie Kehrwald

132 votes  (27.9%)


CR Cryospheric Sciences

Olaf Eisen
Olaf Eisen
Elected

117 votes  (99.2%)


ESSI Earth and Space Science Informatics

Helen M. Glaves
Helen M. Glaves
Elected

63 votes  (24.2%)

Jens Klump
Jens Klump

54 votes  (20.8%)

Pierre-Philippe Mathieu
Pierre-Philippe Mathieu

50 votes  (19.2%)

Paolo Mazzetti
Paolo Mazzetti

47 votes  (18.1%)

Peter Fox
Peter Fox

46 votes  (17.7%)


EMRP Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

Angelo De Santis
Angelo De Santis
Elected

79 votes  (95.2%)


ERE Energy, Resources and the Environment

Sonja Martens
Sonja Martens
Elected

80 votes  (96.4%)


GMPV Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

Mike Burton
Mike Burton
Elected

134 votes  (94.4%)


G Geodesy

Johannes Böhm
Johannes Böhm
Elected

130 votes  (75.6%)

Shuanggen Jin
Shuanggen Jin

41 votes  (23.8%)


GD Geodynamics

Paul Tackley
Paul Tackley
Elected

209 votes  (82.3%)

Soumyajit Mukherjee
Soumyajit Mukherjee

44 votes  (17.3%)


GM Geomorphology

Peter van der Beek
Peter van der Beek
Elected

158 votes  (99.4%)


GI Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems

Francesco Soldovieri
Francesco Soldovieri
Elected

53 votes  (100.0%)


HS Hydrological Sciences

Elena Toth
Elena Toth
Elected

277 votes  (97.5%)


NH Natural Hazards

Giorgio Boni
Giorgio Boni
Elected

182 votes  (97.3%)


NP Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

Stéphane Vannitsem
Stéphane Vannitsem
Elected

59 votes  (49.6%)

François Schmitt
François Schmitt

56 votes  (47.1%)


OS Ocean Sciences

Karen Heywood
Karen Heywood
Elected

150 votes  (69.8%)

Angelo Rubino
Angelo Rubino

65 votes  (30.2%)


PS Planetary and Solar System Sciences

Stephanie C. Werner
Stephanie C. Werner
Elected

95 votes  (63.8%)

Bernard Foing
Bernard Foing

54 votes  (36.2%)


SM Seismology

Paul Martin Mai
Paul Martin Mai
Elected

98 votes  (95.1%)


SSS Soil System Sciences

Saskia Keesstra
Saskia Keesstra
Elected

172 votes  (98.3%)


ST Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

Margit Haberreiter
Margit Haberreiter
Elected

86 votes  (96.6%)


SSP Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology

Helmut Weissert
Helmut Weissert
Elected

97 votes  (100.0%)


TS Tectonics and Structural Geology

Claudio Rosenberg
Claudio Rosenberg
Elected

129 votes  (55.1%)

Luca Menegon
Luca Menegon

103 votes  (44.0%)