Skip to main content
Wonderland (Credit: Patrick Klenk, distributed via imaggeo.egu.eu)

About EGU EGU Election Autumn 2010

EGU logo

European Geosciences Union

www.egu.eu

EGU Election Autumn 2010

The EGU Election Autumn 2010 for the next Treasurer and Division Presidents was closed on 30 November 2010. We would like to thank each of the candidates for their initiative in standing for the election. We also sincerely thank all those EGU members who used their voting right. Active participation in elections ensures continuation of the well-established bottom-up structure of our Union!

In total, 1510 EGU members voted in this election. Please see the results below.

EGU Treasurer 2011–2013

Roland Schlich

Roland Schlich

Elected

1483 votes  (98.2%)

Roland Schlich was elected as the EGU Treasurer for the term 2011–2013. Roland Schlich will be inaugurated during the EGU plenary meeting on 4 April 2011 in Vienna, Austria.

EGU Division Presidents 2011–2013

All Division Presidents/Deputy Presidents will be inaugurated during the EGU plenary meeting on 4 April 2011 in Vienna, Austria, with the term lasting for two years from the inauguration.


AS Atmospheric Sciences

Oksana Tarasova

Oksana Tarasova

Elected

303 votes  (98.1%)


BG Biogeosciences

Gert-Jan Reichart

Gert-Jan Reichart

Elected

139 votes  (97.2%)


CL Climate: Past, Present & Future

Denis-Didier Rousseau

Denis-Didier Rousseau

Elected

269 votes  (98.9%)


CR Cryospheric Sciences

G. Hilmar Guðmundsson

G. Hilmar Guðmundsson

Elected

89 votes  (97.8%)


ESSI Earth and Space Science Informatics

Stefano Nativi

Stefano Nativi

Elected

79 votes  (97.5%)


EMRP Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

Georg Dresen

Georg Dresen

Elected

62 votes  (52.5%)

Karl Fabian

Karl Fabian

55 votes  (46.6%)


ERE Energy, Resources and the Environment

Michael Kühn

Michael Kühn

Elected

84 votes  (97.7%)


GMPV Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

Nicholas Arndt

Nicholas Arndt

Elected

112 votes  (61.5%)

Joachim Gottsmann

Joachim Gottsmann

68 votes  (37.4%)


G Geodesy

Markku Poutanen

Markku Poutanen

Elected

97 votes  (96.0%)


GD Geodynamics

J. Huw Davies

J. Huw Davies

Elected

116 votes  (98.3%)


GM Geomorphology

Andreas Lang

Andreas Lang

Elected

78 votes  (56.1%)

Oliver Korup

Oliver Korup

60 votes  (43.2%)


GI Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems

Walter Schmidt

Walter Schmidt

Elected

71 votes  (39.9%)

Valery Korepanov

Valery Korepanov

53 votes  (29.8%)

Francesco Soldovieri

Francesco Soldovieri

50 votes  (28.1%)


HS Hydrological Sciences

Gerrit de Rooij

Gerrit de Rooij

Elected

217 votes  (93.9%)


NH Natural Hazards

Stefano Tinti

Stefano Tinti

Elected

160 votes  (62.0%)

Giorgio Boni

Giorgio Boni

93 votes  (36.0%)


NP Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

Hendrik A. Dijkstra

Hendrik A. Dijkstra

Elected

122 votes  (98.4%)


OS Ocean Sciences

Bernard Barnier

Bernard Barnier

Elected

105 votes  (97.2%)


PS Planetary and Solar System Sciences

Athena Coustenis

Athena Coustenis

Elected

111 votes  (99.1%)


SM Seismology

Charlotte Krawczyk

Charlotte Krawczyk

Elected

103 votes  (42.6%)

Massimo Cocco

Massimo Cocco

85 votes  (35.1%)

Joachim Ritter

Joachim Ritter

49 votes  (20.2%)


SSS Soil System Sciences

Artemi Cerdà

Artemi Cerdà

Elected

73 votes  (97.3%)


ST Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

Norma B. Crosby

Norma B. Crosby

Elected

74 votes  (50.0%)

Viviane Pierrard

Viviane Pierrard

71 votes  (48.0%)


SSP Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology

Darren Gröcke

Darren Gröcke

Elected

47 votes  (100.0%)


TS Tectonics and Structural Geology

Fabrizio Storti

Fabrizio Storti

Elected

110 votes  (98.2%)