European Geosciences Union

www.egu.eu

EGU logo

EGU Election Autumn 2017

The EGU Election Autumn 2017 for the next EGU Union President, General Secretary and Division Presidents is currently open for all EGU member votes until 30 November 2017.

Each active EGU member should have received an email containing a personalised voting link at the election start.

Be aware that only 2017 EGU members are entitled to participate in the election. If you are not a member yet, please become a member or renew your membership if you wish to participate at the election.

If you believe you are an EGU member, but did not receive a voting link, or registered as EGU member during the election, please contact the EGU Executive Office at election@egu.eu.

Candidates for EGU President/Vice-President 2018-2022

Irina M. Artemieva
Irina M. Artemieva
Thomas Blunier
Thomas Blunier
Alberto Montanari
Alberto Montanari
Daniel Schertzer
Daniel Schertzer

Candidate for EGU General Secretary 2018-2020

Håkan Svedhem
Håkan Svedhem

Candidates for EGU Division Presidents 2018-2020

Atmospheric Sciences (AS)

Athanasios Nenes
Athanasios Nenes

Biogeosciences (BG)

Giuliana Panieri
Giuliana Panieri

Climate: Past, Present & Future (CL)

Didier Roche
Didier Roche

Cryospheric Sciences (CR)

Olaf Eisen
Olaf Eisen

Earth and Space Science Informatics (ESSI)

Helen M. Glaves
Helen M. Glaves
Jens Klump
Jens Klump

Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (EMRP)

Fabio Florindo
Fabio Florindo
Carlo Laj
Carlo Laj
Sergio Vinciguerra
Sergio Vinciguerra

Energy, Resources and the Environment (ERE)

Sonja Martens
Sonja Martens

Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (GMPV)

Andrea Di Muro
Andrea Di Muro
Marian Holness
Marian Holness
Thomas R. Walter
Thomas R. Walter

Geodesy (G)

Johannes Böhm
Johannes Böhm

Geodynamics (GD)

Paul Tackley
Paul Tackley

Geomorphology (GM)

Daniel Parsons
Daniel Parsons
Arjen Stroeven
Arjen Stroeven
Jens Turowski
Jens Turowski

Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems (GI)

Jean Dumoulin
Jean Dumoulin
Lara Pajewski
Lara Pajewski

Hydrological Sciences (HS)

Thom Bogaard
Thom Bogaard
Maria-Helena Ramos
Maria-Helena Ramos

Natural Hazards (NH)

Ira Didenkulova
Ira Didenkulova

Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (NP)

François Schmitt
François Schmitt
Stéphane Vannitsem
Stéphane Vannitsem

Ocean Sciences (OS)

Karen Heywood
Karen Heywood

Planetary and Solar System Sciences (PS)

Stephanie C. Werner
Stephanie C. Werner

Seismology (SM)

Philippe Jousset
Philippe Jousset

Soil System Sciences (SSS)

Abad Chabbi
Abad Chabbi
Lily Pereg
Lily Pereg
Bas van Wesemael
Bas van Wesemael
Claudio Zaccone
Claudio Zaccone

Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (ST)

Olga Malandraki
Olga Malandraki

Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology (SSP)

Marc De Batist
Marc De Batist
Guilhem Douillet
Guilhem Douillet

Tectonics and Structural Geology (TS)

Claudio Rosenberg
Claudio Rosenberg

[ Back ]